Event schedule

Thursday - Practice day

Workshops & Typelevel are included in the ticket price

Day 1
Typelevel Unconference

On Thursday, October 26th, Lambda World will host a Typelevel Unconference during the morning and a few workshops in the afternoon.

Scala Center Spree
  • Jorge Vicente Scala Center

Teaching functional programming in the ivory tower ... and in the kitchen
  • Juan Manuel Serrano Habla Computing

  • Pablo Trinidad Universidad de Sevilla

ScalaBrigde Workshop
  • Noel Welsh Underscore

Don't fear the optics
  • Jesus Lopez Gonzalez Habla Computing

Don’t fear the monad
  • Antonio Leiva Plex

TBD
  • Call For Papers

TBD
  • Call For Papers

Friday - λ Day

Day 2
Open Doors & Breakfast 🥞

Open the doors and registration

Opening Keynote
  • Eugenia Cheng The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

FP Degustation Menu
  • Hanneli Tavante

TBD
  • Dave Gurnell Underscore

  • Noel Welsh Underscore

Adjunctions in Everyday Life
  • Rúnar Bjarnason Independent software developer

Call For Paper
  • Call For Papers

Coffee Break ☕️

The best time to talk with speakers and attendees

Kotlin 102 - Beyond the Basics
  • Hadi Hariri JetBrains

TBD
  • Jarosław Ratajski CSS Versicherung

Midday Keynote: Profunctor Optics: The Categorical Approach
  • Bartosz Milewski Reliable Software

Lunch Break 🍴

See you later

TBD
  • Andrea Magnorsky

Everything you didn't want to know about monad transformer state
  • Michael Snoyman FP Complete

TBD
  • Rob Norris Gemini Observatory

TBD
  • Laura Castro Universidade da Coruña

Coffee Break ☕️

The best time to talk with speakers and attendees

TBD
  • Anjana Vakil ÜberResearch

Functional Programming in Kotlin with Kategory
  • Raul Raja 47 Degrees

  • Paco Estevez Facebook

TBD
  • Call For Papers

TBD
  • Zainab Ali TXODDS

Closing Keynote: Aplicative Programming with Naperian Functors
  • Jeremy Gibbons University of Oxford

Closing Party at the Castle 🏰

Rock concert with gallons of beer and tons of music